2019 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 9/3/2019

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.

The top six teams in each conference make the playoffs. Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs. Italicized teams have been eliminated from playoff contention. Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc. 

Western Conference
#ClubGPWLGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPG
1Los Angeles Football Club2819474304452018.628610.20.64511080.564622.21
2Seattle Sounders FC281384643335212.638713.80.47610620.502461.64
3Minnesota United FC281394637937913.538613.80.49511050.448451.61
4San Jose Earthquakes2813104843552118.636713.10.5879290.584441.57
5Real Salt Lake2813114035535312.634312.20.5079890.491431.54
6LA Galaxy2813124145-436212.946316.50.43910690.495421.50
7FC Dallas2912104738939113.536612.60.5179770.540431.48
8Portland Timbers2712114340342515.737613.90.53110030.487401.48
9Sporting Kansas City2810114145-441114.735612.70.5369540.542371.32
10Houston Dynamo289153849-1137113.241214.70.4749410.468311.11
11Colorado Rapids288144554-938213.645416.20.45710330.409301.07
12Vancouver Whitecaps FC306153053-2331610.561220.40.3419920.452270.90
Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPG
1New York City FC2714551341740214.929911.10.57310050.580501.85
2Philadelphia Union2915854421242614.732411.20.5689730.532511.76
3Atlanta United FC28151047331441714.931111.10.57310210.553481.71
4New York Red Bulls2912124744337813.037512.90.5029890.472411.41
5D.C. United3011103938137112.451317.10.42011110.475421.40
6New England Revolution281094147-635612.739214.00.47610310.450391.39
7Toronto FC2810104445-136513.035312.60.5089580.549381.36
8Montreal Impact3011154256-1434111.432110.70.5159280.483371.23
9Orlando City SC299133539-432211.138913.40.45310510.476341.17
10Chicago Fire308124443140913.632610.90.5569440.483341.13
11Columbus Crew SC308153344-1134611.539413.10.4689530.495311.03
12 FC Cincinnati285202867-3929510.540614.50.4218250.478180.64